WWEM 2018

WWEM 2016 - IWA Conference Programme

Click here to download IWA Conference Programme - pdf

The 3rd International Water Association New Developments in IT in Water is an official IWA Conference that will be taking place on 1st-3rd November 2016 in Telford, UK. It will be a joint conference with the already well established Water, Wastewater & Environment Monitoring Conference & Exhibition (WWEM).

Information Technology and its integration with the global water industry is a key factor in how the Water Industry operates on a day to day basis. The current Water & Wastewater Industry would be quite different were it not for the development of IT infrastructure and computing in the modern Water Industry.

The nature of the IT infrastructure is changing with developments such as Big Data & the Internet of Things and this presents both opportunities that need to be realised to address the constant drive for better environmental quality standards whilst mitigating the risk that the industry faces.

WWEM is already well established and is now on its 7th occurrence at the Telford Exhibition Centre and the two conferences are complimentary to each other with WWEM concentrating on instrumentation and the IT & Water Conference concentrating on Data, Information and its application within the Water Industry.


Day 1 - 2nd November 2016 - Room 1
Time Speaker Presentation Affiliation Country
09:00 - 09:40 Bas Boorsma Keynote: A Digitized Society – Trends, Fundamentals, Impact CISCO Systems the Netherlands
09:40 - 11:00 "Session 1 - The Value of Smart Systems (Room 1)”
09:40 - 10:00 Ajay Nair The Practical Application of the Internet of Things : Delivering tangible benefits on the road towards a disruptive digital water utility Accenture United Kingdom
10:00 - 10:20 Alan Cunningham Demonstrating value in self learning Intelligent Event Detection Systems Servelec Technologies United Kingdom
10:20 - 10:40 Antonio Sanchez Zaplana Real Time Water Demand Forecast with Big Data: Alicante experience Aguas de Alicante Spain
10:40 - 11:00 Question & Answer Session
11:20 - 13:00 "Session 3 - Modelling & Control - Potable Water Systems (Room 1)"
11:20 - 11:40 Ana Sancho Water and environmental monitoring: how IoT is changing these markets Libelium Spain
11:40 - 12:00 Cyrille Lemoine Securing Drinking Water Network against accidental or voluntary contamination Veolia France
12:00 - 12:20 Amanda Scott Improved Jar Testing Optimization with Organics Monitoring General Electric United States
12:20 - 12:40 Mathieu Lepot Benchmark of outlier detection methods for spectral data TU Delft the Netherlands
12:40 - 13:00 Question & Answer Session
13:00 - 14:00 Lunch, Networking & Exhibition
14:00 - 15:20 "Session 5 - Data & the Network (Room 1)"
14:00 - 14:20 George Heywood Applying UK best practice Asset Management Optimisation to the International Water Sector Servelec Technologies United Kingdom
14:20 - 14:40 Mike Everest Challenges of integrating 'Big Data' with water industry operational data. Includes a Case Study using real time rainfall data Meniscus Systems Ltd United Kingdom
14:00 - 15:00 Taleb Odeh Modelling a complicated hydrogeological system: The case study of Wadi Zerka Ma'in - north east of Dead Sea The Hashemite University - Arid Lands Academy Jordan
15:00 - 15:20 Question & Answer Session
15:40 - 17:00 "Session 7 - Decision Support Systems (Room 1)"
15:40 - 16:00 Andrew Welsh Life cycle cost benefits with Cloud based systems for sewer networks Xylem Sweden
16:00 - 16:20 Chaim Kolominskas Valuing the financial benefits of decision support systems for environmental management - Case studies from rapid response and proactive odour management in wastewater treatment Pacific Environment United Kingdom
16:20 - 16:40 Wolfram Franke Secured network technology for controlled dosage systems in sewage application Yara International ASA United Kingdom
16:40 - 17:00 Question & Answer Session with Close

Day 1 - 2nd November 2016 - Room 2
Time Speaker Presentation Affiliation Country
09:40 - 11:00"Session 2 - Modelling & Control - Wastewater Systems I (Room 2)"
09:40 - 10:00 Heli Gong Neural Networks for Wastewater Treatment Process - A Review University of Calgary Canada
10:00 - 10:20 Le Hong Quan Experimental Design For Wwtp Data Evaluation By Setting Up Linear Mass Balances Ghent university Belgium
10:20 - 10:40 Jin Liu Statistical modelling AD for process optimization and bench-marking - A case study of E. coli inactivation across all Thames Water conventional sewage sludge treatment sites Imperial College London United Kingdom
10:40 - 11:00 Question & Answer Session
11:00 - 11:20 Coffee, Networking & Exhibition
11:20 - 13:00"Session 4 - Modelling & Control - Wastewater Systems II (Room 2)"
11:20 - 11:40 Andrew Thornton The Evolution of Real Time Control (RTC) systems for the Application to Wastewater Treatment Processes Hach United Kingdom
11:40 - 12:00 Stefan Abelin Intelligent Wastewater Pumping - A Technological Breakthrough Xylem Global Services Sweden
12:00 - 12:20 Michael Dooley Advanced Control and Optimisation of the Activated Sludge Process Strathkelvin Instruments United Kingdom
12:20 - 12:40 Simon Mazier Frugal Engineering, or optimisation not instrumentation Perceptive Engineering United Kingdom
12:40 - 13:00Question & Answer Session
13:00 - 14:00Lunch, Networking & Exhibition
14:00 - 15:20"Session 6 - Modelling & Control - Wastewater Systems III (Room 2)"
14:00 - 14:20 Juan Antonio Baeza Labat Integration of N2O emissions in the ASM2d model Brunel University London United Kingdom
14:20 - 14:40 Giacomo Bellandi Measurements and modelling for developing AI-based DO control for mitigating N2O emissions from WWTPs DICEA University of Florence Italy
14:40 - 15:00 Mohamed S. Zaghloul Biological Processes Modeling for Simulation and Control of Aerobic Granulation Advanced Wastewater Treatment Method University of Calgary Canada
15:00 - 15:20Question & Answer Session
15:20 - 15:40Coffee, Networking & Exhibition
15:40 - 17:00"Session 8 - Internet of Things (Room 2)"
15:40 - 16:00 Jez Palmer,
Stephen Beadle
The Industrial Internet of Things: An Evolution to a Smart Connected Enterprise Schneider Electric,
Plant Struxure Software
United Kingdom
16:00 - 16:20 Annemarie Mink Mobile Crowd Participation as a Research and Monitoring Tool in Small-Scale Piped Water Supply Delft University of Technology the Netherlands
16:20 - 16:40 Thomas Schildknecht Sensor 2 Web: How to get sensor data onto the cloud Schildknecht AG Germany
16:40 - 17:00Question & Answer Session
19:30 - 00:00Gala Dinner
Day 2 - 3rd November 2016 - Room 1
Time Speaker Presentation Affiliation Country
09:00 - 09:40 Pernille Ingildsen Keynote - Smart Water Utilities: Complexity Made Simple Kalundborg Denmark
09:40 - 11:00"Session 9 - Data for Water Management (Room 1)"
09:40 - 10:00 Elizabeth Wambui Mwangi Reducing Non-Revenue Water as a management decision Nairobi City Water and Sewerage Company Kenya
10:00 - 10:20 Graham Symmonds Using Data for Utility Survival in an Environment of Mandated Conservation FATHOM United States
10:20 - 10:40 Mike Teller,
Brian Lumb
How Big Data and a Vision Created a Smart Water Utility Schneider Electric,
Anglian Water
United Kingdom
10:40 - 11:00Question & Answer Session
11:00 - 11:20Coffee, Networking & Exhibition
11:20 - 13:00"Session 11 - Sensing & Analysis in Wastewater (Room 1)"
11:20 - 11:40 Giacomo Bellandi Image analysis procedure to derive bubble size distributions for better understanding of the oxygen transfer mechanism DICEA University of Florence Italy
11:40 - 12:00 Kris Villez Batch Settling Curve Registration via Shape Constrained Spline-based Image Analysis Eawag Switzerland
12:00 - 12:20 Christian Thuerlimann Nitrite sensing in urine nitrification reactor with in-situ UV-Vis spectrometry Eawag Switzerland
12:20 - 12:40Question & Answer Session
12:40 - 14:00Lunch, Networking & Exhibition
14:00 - 16:00Workshops
14:00 - 16:00Workshop - The Smart Wastewater Industry (Room 1)
Day 2 - 3rd November 2016 - Room 2
Time Speaker Presentation Affiliation Country
09:40 - 11:00"Session 10 - Cyber Security (Room 2)"
09:40 - 10:00 Barry Searle The Evolving Cyber Threat to Utilities and Effectively Mitigating the Risks Intqual-Pro United Kingdom
10:00 - 10:20 Thomas Hammond Mitigating Risk Through Cyber Security in the Water Industry Siemens Digital Factory United Kingdom
10:20 - 10:40 Nick McLauchlan How Safe are you? Z-Tech Control Systems United Kingdom
10:40 - 11:00Liam Stimpson How Anglian Water delivered a high impact and low cost Cyber Security Awareness Programme Information Security Analysts - Anglian Water Services Ltd United Kingdom
11:00 - 11:20Coffee, Networking & Exhibition
11:20 - 13:00"Session 12 - Communications Protocols (Room 2)"
11:20 - 11:40 Stuart Combellack WITS - The Next Generation WITS PSA United Kingdom
11:40 - 12:00 Brian Back Critical Network of Things Radio Data Networks United Kingdom
12:00 - 12:20 Laurie Reynolds Water 4.0, servitisation of water management through open data standards and Internet of Things. AquamatiX Ltd United Kingdom
12:20 - 12:40Question & Answer Session
12:40 - 14:00Lunch, Networking & Exhibition
14:00 - 16:00Workshops
14:00 - 16:00SWAN Workshop: Insights into Data Integration and Resiliency Planning (Room 2)
16:00 - 16:20Closing Remarks