AQESHOW AQESHOW

WWEM 2022 - Conference Programme


Register at AQE 2022

All of the below conference sessions are free to attend to registered attendees

Day 1 - 12th October 2022

Time WWEM Conference Room 1 WWEM Conference Room 2 Learning & Development Zone WWEM Digital Theatre Beckbury Suite
Flow Forum Analytical and Monitoring Developments WWEM Learning and Development theatre L&D 1 L&D 2 L&D 3 Digital Zone Breakout Room
09:30 9:30-9:40
Introduction
9:30-10:30
MCERTS for Beginners

Tony Wood
CSA Group
9:30-10:30
Chlorine Monitoring

Mark Holmes
ATi
9:30-10:30
RTUs

Simon Dawe
Metasphere
  9:30-10:00
Pre-Conference
09:40 9:40-10:00
An update on Flow Measurement programmes from the regulators perspective

Rob Whittaker
Environment Agency
09:50 9:50-10:00
Introduction
9:50-10:00
Introduction
10:00 10:00-10:15
An update on Flow Measurement programmes from the water company perspective

Karen Fuller
Thames Water
10:00-10:10
PFAS - Introduction
10:00-11:00
Professional Development with CIWEM

Paul Shaffer
CIWEM
10:00 - 10:30
Overview of BIM4Water and insights to overcome human resource shortages in the Water Sector

Clare Kovacs & Jamie Mills BIM4Water Chair and Past-Chair
Phil Barnaby Skills Task Group Chair
 
10:10 10:10-10:30
Poly- and perfluoroalkylated substances (PFAS): The gathering storm for chemical regulatory professionals, and the industry

Dr Emma Pemberton
Ricardo Energy & Environment
10:15
10:20 10:20-10:40
U_MON3 and U_MON4 from an installers perspective

John Curtis
Morrison Water Services
10:30 10:30-10:50
PFAS Water Surveillance Monitoring

Alun James
Environment Agency
10:30-11:30
Electro-magnetic flow meters

Alan Hunt
ABB
10:30-11:30
Dissolved Oxygen, Turbidity & Suspended Solidss

Angus Fosten
Partech
10:30-11:30
NBIoT

Andy Haig
Vodafone
10:30-11:00
UK BIM Alliance Supporting Industry change through people

Simon Frampton
Highfield Professional Solutions Ltd
10:40 10:40-11:00
Break
10:50 10:50-11:10
An Analytical and Epigenetic Investigation of the Environmental and Human Health Impacts of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl ´Forever Chemicals

Denise de Meijer
Swansea University
11:00 11:00-13:00
TUV:NEL Masterclass

(a) Flow Measurement Basics
(b) Flow Measurement Uncertainty
Dr Carl Wordsworth
TUV:NEL
11:00-12:00
Development of Measurement Competencies

InstMC - Martin Bragg
11:00-11:50
Break
11:10 11:10-11:30
Break
11:30 11:30 - 11:35
Introduction - Passive sampling
11:30-12:30
Level & Level-based flow

Peter Divine
Matt Westgate
Vega Control Systems
11:30-12:30
Pressure & Temperature

Jon Davison
ABB
11:30-12:30
Satellite Communications

Matthew Ellison
Ground Control
11:35 11:35-11:50
Screening for emerging chemicals of concern using passive samplers in Wales

Thomaz Andrade
Welsh Government and Natural Resources Wales
11:50 11:50-12:10
Summer to Winter in the River Wandle – a six-month temporal study using a miniaturised passive sampling-based workflow

Alexandra Richardson
King’s College London
11:50 - 12:10
The journey of a Digital Asset through its project lifecycle

Magenta Solutions
12:00 12:00-13:00
UKAS - Working with UKAS as an independent Technical Assessor
12:10 12:10-12:30
Pesticide fate during drinking water treatment determined through passive sampling combined with suspect screening and multivariate statistical analysis

Gary Fones and Adam Taylor
University of Portsmouth
12:10 - 13:00
Safe Smart Systems: Our Vision to Develop and Evidence Scalable Autonomus Water Network Systems Validated by Industry

Katie Willison
Jacobs Engineering
12:30 12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
13:00 13:00-13:30
Lunch
13:00-16:00
Future Water Association
Water Dragons
13:00-14:00
Lunch
13:30 13:30-14:00
Developing standard approaches for Clamp-On Ultrasonic Metering within Potable Water Networks

Keith King
Anglian Water
&
Andrew Hammond
Flexim Instruments
13:30 - 13:35
Introducton - Water quality monitoring
13:30-14:30
Time of Flight Flow Meters

Matt Bird
Katronic
13:30-14:30
Nitrate & Nitrite sensing

Mike Strahand
Aquamonitrix
13:30-14:30
Role of Edge in IOT

John Mackey
Siemens
13:35 13:35-13:55
Chemcatcher passive sampling: Solving the conundrum of micropollutants

John McGrath
T. E. Laboratories Ltd
13:45
13:55 13:55-14:15
Continuous water quality monitoring for the Environment Act - a practical demonstration

Matt Dibbs
Meteor Communications
14:00 14:00-14:30
Weir upgrades in challenging locations

Rob Burton
The Coal Authority
14:00-15:30
SWAN Forum

Digital Sessions
14:15 14:15-14:35
Environment Act 2021: Guide to Monitoring Sewer Overflow

Darren Hanson
Xylem Water Solutions UK Ltd
14:30 14:30-15:00
An MCERTS Inspectors view of the current MCERTS programme

Jim Corris
Environmental Flow
14:30-15:30
Area Velocty Flow Measurement

Matthew Brownhill
ISCO
14:30-15:30
Ammonia & Phosphorus - Online and Laboratory Learning Zone

James Chapman
Jamie-Lee Botha
Hach
14:30-15:30
Radio Communications

Brian Back
Radio Data Networks
14:35 14:35-14:55
Sewage contamination monitoring

Justin Dunning
Chelsea Technologies
14:55 14:55-15:20
Break
15:00 15:00-15:30
Flow metering installations

Steven French
Z-Tech Control Systems
15:20 Water Analysis

15:20-15:40
Method development of a segmented flow system for the analysis Total Cyanide in drinking water and natural waters using an on-line UV digestion and amperometric detection by Systea®

Ana Rodrigues
Affinity Water
15:30 15:30-16:00
Pipe Monitoring in Remote Locations using NB-IoT with Clamp on Flow

Marcin Kubat
Badge Meter
15:30-16:30
Flow Meter Verfication

Dan Lodge
ABB
15:30-16:30
Multi-Parameter Sondes

Rob Stevens
Proteus
15:30-16:30
Making cellular work in difficult locations

Tom Bennett
UDLive
15:30 - 15:50
Centre for People Led Digitalisation Partnering with BIM4Water

Linda Newness Director of Made Smarter Innovation
15:40 15:40-16:00
A novel approach to monitoring algae and cyanobacteria blooms in drinking water sources

Justin Dunning
Chelsea Technology Ltd
15:50 15:50 – 16:10
The new digital world through the eyes of an SME- What you need to know about what SMEs need to know, and how Tier 1 contractors are in a unique position to support and nurture their supply chain

Chris Grant Digital Construction Skills Projects and Partners Manager
16:00 16:00-16:15
Q&A
16:00-16:20
Catching Contamination: Practicalities of Water Quality Monitoring in Accordance with 2021 Environment Act

Kayleigh Smith
In Situ
SWIG Early Career innovation poster presentations
16:10 16:10 – 16:30
An Introduction to Youth Insights in the UK Water Sector

Claire Fitton Youth Insights Manager
16:15 16:15-16:20
Wrap-up
16:20  
16:30    


Day 2 - 13th October 2022

Time WWEM Conference Room 1 WWEM Conference Room 2 Learning & Development Zone WWEM Digital Theatre Beckbury Suite
Pollution Forum Supplier Presentations WWEM Learning and Development theatre L&D 1 L&D 2 L&D 3 Digital Zone Breakout Room
09:30 9:30-9:40
Introduction
9:30-10:30
MCERTS for Beginners

Tony Wood
CSA Group
9:30-10:30
Chlorine Monitoring

Mark Holmes
ATi
9:30-10:30
RTUs

Simon Dawe
Metasphere
   
09:40 9:40-10:00
Keynote - Monitoring Rivers

Phillip Dunne
MP
09:50
09:55 Data Analysis and Smart Sensors
10:00 10:00-10:20
Monitoring storm overflows – the successes to date and the challenges of things to come

Helen Wakeham
Environment Agency
10:00-10:20
Wastewater Level Monitoring- the revolutionised way forward with IoT and Smart Machine-Learning Data Analytics

Asmir Hajric
Metasphere Ltd
10:00-10:10
Introduction
10:00-10:10
SWAN Workshop Session Opening by Matt Kirk, Head of Optimisation (Anglian Water)
10:10 10:10-10:20
Introduction
10:10-11:10
Meeting the Net Zero Challenge in Wastewater Treatment

Andrew Thornton
Richard Addison
Martin Butterfield
John Fisher
Hach & Thames Water
10:10-11:00
Adapting to the Realities of Climate Change

Moderator: Mark Shepherd
Integrated Water Solutions (GWF)
10:15
10:20 10:20-10:40
A study on storm overflows

Alastair Chisolm
CIWEM
10:20-10:40
Calibration Free pH Sensing

Neel Sisodia
ANB Sensors
10:20-11:20
TechCIWEM - CIWEM supporting technicians

Darren Eckford & Sophie Dunajko
CIWEM
10:30 10:30-11:30
Electro-magnetic flow meters

Alan Hunt
ABB
10:30-11:30
Dissolved Oxygen, Turbidity & Suspended Solidss

Angus Fosten
Partech
10:30-11:30
NBIoT

Andy Haig
Vodafone
10:40 10:40-11:00
Break
10:40-11:00
Break
10:50
11:00 11:00-11:20
Real time bathing water quality monitoring and public data presentation

Nick Mills
Southern Water
11:00-11:20
Fast and accurate monitoring of dissolved organic matter (DOM) with A-TEEM fluorescence spectroscopy

Giorgia Marucci
HORIBA UK
11:00-12:00
Predicting the Unpredictable through AI and Machine Learning

Moderator: Shayna Ramboz
SWAN Forum)
11:10 11:10-11:30
Break
11:20 11:20-11:40
Experiences of Ammonia Monitor Trials

Richard Bragg
United Utilities
11:20-11:40
How the accuracy of a flow meter can impact on the reliability of a process using control valves as an example

Greg Wainhouse
Burkert Fluid Control Systems Ltd
11:20-11:40
Break
11:30 11:30-12:30
Level & Level-based flow

Peter Divine
Matt Westgate
Vega Control Systems
11:30-12:30
Pressure & Temperature

Jon Davison
ABB
11:30-12:30
Satellite Communications

Matthew Ellison
Ground Control
11:30-11:50
Sensor Strategies using AI for early spill detection

Adam Cartwright
Siemens
11:40 11:40-12:00
Environmental Monitoring experiences using Multi-parameter sondes

Rob Stevens
Proteus Instruments
11:40-12:00
Automated optimisation of centrifuge dewatering processes

John Nelson
Heli Karaila
Valmet Limited
11:40-12:40
Leveraging professional organisations for environmental improvement

IES
Adam Doonan
Karyn Georges
Christine Colvin
11:50 11:50-12:10
Advanced Insights from Rising Main Monitoring

Mark Hendy
Syrinix
12:00 12:00-12:30
Q&A/Panel Session
12:00-12:20
Make it easy and give me values I can trust

Bo Ottersten
Endress+Hauser
12:00-13:00
Lunch Break
12:10 12:10-12:30
ART Sewer - A complete pollution management solution

Phil Tomlinson
Metasphere
12:20 12:20-12:40
Product Innovation - See what you can't hear when it comes to leak detection

Joanne Pilkington
Acutest
12:30 12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:30
Lunch
12:30-13:00
Q&A Session
12:40 12:40-13:00
Q&A Session
13:00 13:00- 13:55
Lunch
13:00- 14:00
Lunch
13:00- 14:00
Utility-Led Interactive Roundtables

How does smart help your best business case for PR24?

Led by Dale Walker, Head of OT (Dŵr Cymru Welsh Water)

Maximising asset life through condition-based monitoring
Led by Alex Bailey, Smart Asset and Operations Manager (Anglian Water)

A discussion with Safe Smart Systems, an Ofwat innovation fund project: How can the introduction of automation and AI go wrong when working with our people?
Led by Fionn Boyle, Strategic Innovation & Shop Window Lead (Anglian Water)
13:30 13:30-15:00
Citizen Science Takeover

The Rivers Trust
13:30-14:30
Time of Flight Flow Meters

Matt Bird
Katronic
13:30-14:30
Nitrate & Nitrite sensing

Mike Strahand
Aquamonitrix
13:30-14:30
Role of Edge in IOT

John Mackey
Siemens
13:35
13:45
13:55 13:55 - 14:00
INSTMC Sessions
14:00 14:00-14:30
Digital Transformation

Billy Milligan
Howden
14:00-14:20
Smart Asset Abnormality Detection

Karl Dalton
Siemens
14:00 - 14:20
Roundtable Recap by Table Representatives
14:20 14:20-14:40
Z-One - Instrumentation-based asset management

Marcio Bonifacio
Z-Tech Control Systems
14:20 - 14:30
Session Summary by Matt Kirk, Head of Optimisation (Anglian Water)
14:30 14:30-15:00
Measurement Uncertainty

Trevor Thompson
MAPEC
14:30-15:30
Area Velocty Flow Measurement

Matthew Brownhill
ISCO
14:30-15:30
Ammonia & Phosphorus - Online and Laboratory Learning Zone

James Chapman
Jamie-Lee Botha
Hach
14:30-15:30
Radio Communications

Brian Back
Radio Data Networks
14:40 14:40-15:00
Colorimeter Insights: How to reduce the OpEx of online analysers

Tom Lendrem
PMA
14:55
15:00 Wrap Up 15:00-15:30
Metrology Skills

National Metrology
Skills Alliance
15:00-15:30
Bringing Flow and Quality Together for Smarter Solutions

Garry Tabor
ATi
15:30 Wrap Up 15:30-16:30
Flow Meter Verfication

Dan Lodge
ABB
15:30-16:30
Multi-Parameter Sondes

Rob Stevens
Proteus
15:30-16:30
Practical applications for physical cellular connectivity

Tom Bennett
UDLive
15:30-16:20
Digital Water Discussions

Oliver Grievson
Chair - IWA Digital Water Programme and Z-Tech Control Systems
15:40  
16:20 16:20-16:30
Wrap Up
16:30

If you are interested in exhibiting, you can find more information here

Supporting Trade Associations

environment EPUK ETP STA Combustion Engineering Association Environment Protection Agency Natural Resources Wales Scottish Environment Protection Agency Renewable Energy Association The Environmental Industries Commission (EIC) SAQN IAQM UKAS